Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy:

Your personal information is exactly that - personal, so we always treat it with the highest standards of security and confidentiality. And rest assured, we never pass on or sell your information for any purpose to another person or organisation without your express written agreement. For example, you may ask us to introduce you to a third-party product or service provider that you are interested in contacting.

We do share your personal data with trusted third-party organisations for the sole purpose of fulfilling your orders securely. Typically they are credit card processors and delivery companies/couriers and this is explained in more detail below.

What information do we hold about you?

When you shop with us, register for an online account, ask us to keep in touch with you using your email address or choose to receive our newsletters, we collect information about you. We also collect information about you when you voluntarily complete PRIMAL FOOD STORE DOT COM customer surveys, provide us with feedback or participate in our prize draws and competitions. If you browse our website, we may collect information about your website visits using 'cookies'.

How do we use your information?

Your information allows us to fulfil any orders you place with us, update you on the progress of your orders and assist with any future customer service queries.

We would also like to keep you up to date with our favourite products, exciting new ranges and unmissable offers we think will be of interest, by contacting you by post and using your email address to send you our email newsletters, communications via social media and any similar internet-based communications as they become available.

If you already receive our marketing communications, we’ll continue to send you these unless we think you are no longer interested in hearing from us or you ask us to stop. We hope you enjoy hearing from us just as much as we enjoy putting our updates together, and we promise never to bombard you with too many communications.

We may use your information, including details of your PRIMAL FOOD STORE DOT COM purchases, how you choose to interact with us, your recent website browser history and geographic information, to help us decide what we talk to you about and when. We may also use your information to create profiles of, for example, our most loyal customers, or to identify key interest groups. Ultimately, we want to make sure that our marketing communications are always relevant and interesting and this information will really help us achieve just that. Your information also helps us to tailor our advertising to those people who we think will really enjoy shopping with us too.

There are some communications that you’d always expect to receive from us, whatever your marketing preferences – for example, order confirmations by email if you have shopped with us online, or important order or customer service updates.

We employ the services of other companies to support our business for specific functions, for example: dispatching orders (using nominated parcel carriers); processing payments (using nominated payment providers); dispatching marketing communications (using a small number of postal and digital communications service providers); and validating and analysing our customer data, including potentially updating addresses if customers have moved house (using a small number of nominated data specialists). If you order products from our website that are highlighted as will be dispatched directly from our suppliers, we’ll securely transfer your details on to these suppliers so that they can fulfil your orders. For certain purchases, we may need to verify your identity with a trusted third party for fraud prevention and age verification purposes, in order to protect your interests and fulfil our legal obligations.

To deliver our products and services to you, we may need to transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), for example if you are requesting delivery overseas or our service provider is based outside the EEA.

All third party service providers we work with are carefully vetted and highly trusted by us, and your data is protected by our strict security and confidentiality measures as well as applicable data protection laws. We only provide our service providers with the data that they require in order to perform the services that we have employed them to do – they will never use your data for any other purposes.

Unless otherwise stated, our processing of your personal data, as summarised in this notice, is in pursuit of our legitimate business interests as a trusted online merchant, committed to providing you with the very best shopping experience.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this notice. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold your data is 4 years. Everything you buy from PRIMAL FOOD STORE DOT COM comes with at least a 12 month guarantee (unless stated otherwise), so we like to hold on to the detail of your orders long enough so we can easily help with any queries you may have.

Your rights regarding your personal data

If you receive our postal or email based marketing communications, you can choose to opt out at any time, and without any fuss or delay – simply contact: hq@return2earth.net or telephone: +44 (0)3333 44 2012 or write to our Parent Company at Living Proof (suite 123), 19 Moorfield Road, Guildford GU1 1RU, United Kingdom. Alternatively, you can update the settings in your online account. Please note that you may continue to receive our communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

You also have the right to:

  • Ask that we correct or update any personal information that is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date.

  • Ask that we erase your personal data from our systems.

  • Ask that we stop processing your data or restrict processing where we haven’t compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms.

  • Request access to the personal information we hold about you.

  • Object to us profiling your data, where we haven’t compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms.

  • Request that any data provided by you in the context of actively consenting to some form of processing, be returned to you or transferred to another company in electronic form.

  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please get in touch with us via telephone, email or post. Please note that we may ask for proof of identity before providing or updating any personal information we hold about you and if we have a legitimate reason as to why we are unable to fulfil any requests, we will always explain the reasons why.

How to contact us

Our Data Protection Officer is always happy to help and answer any questions you have about our Privacy Policy. Simply write to: Data Protection Department, Living Proof (Suite 123), 19 Moorfield Road, Guildford GU1 1RU, United Kingdom. If you have any reason for concern, please contact us in the first instance and we will do our utmost to resolve the matter to your complete satisfaction.